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Pinpoint Test F: The OCSM Does Not Communicate With The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, BATTERY MOUNTING & BATTERY CABLES article.
  1. F1 CHECK THE OCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the OCSM C3159-1, circuit CBX02 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between OCSM C3159-1, Circuit CBX02 (BN/RD) And Ground
      G06075781Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes  : GO to F2.
    2. No  : VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 46 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. F2 CHECK THE OCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the OCSM C3159-14, circuit GD901 (BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between OCSM C3159-14, Circuit GD901 (BK) And Ground
      G06075782Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to F3.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. F3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE OCSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the OCSM C3159-18, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between OCSM C3159-18, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And DLC C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G06065449Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the OCSM C3159-9, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between OCSM C3159-9, Circuit VDB05 (WH) And DLC C251-14, Circuit VDB05 (WH)
      G06065450Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to F4.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the OCSM connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the OCSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.