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Pinpoint Test G: The HUD Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, BATTERY MOUNTING & BATTERY CABLES article.
  1. G1 CHECK THE HUD MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: HUD Module C2395.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the HUD module C2395-4, circuit CBP31 (BU/OG), harness side and ground; and between the HUD module C2395-5, circuit SBP26 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between HUD Module C2395-4, Circuit CBP31 (BU/OG), Harness Side And Ground
      G06261014Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes  : GO to G2.
    2. No  : VERIFY Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 26 (10A) or fuse 31 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. G2 CHECK THE HUD MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the HUD module C2395-1, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between HUD Module C2395-1, Circuit GD114 (BK/BU), Harness Side And Ground
      G06261015Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to G3.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. G3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HUD MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the HUD module C2395-3, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between HUD Module C2395-3 And Data Link Connector C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), Harness Side
      G06254361Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the HUD module C2395-2, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between HUD Module C2395-2 And DLC C251-14, Circuit VDB05 (WH), Harness Side
      G06254362Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to G4.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the HUD module connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the HUD module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to WARNING SYSTEM - COLLISION AVOIDANCE article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.