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Pinpoint Test R: The HCM-2 Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, BATTERY MOUNTING & BATTERY CABLES article.
NOTE: The steps in this pinpoint test are carried out from the headlamp jumper harness connection, not the module itself.
  1. R1 CHECK THE HCM-2 VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: HCM-2 Inline C913.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the HCM-2 inline C913-A, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness (female) side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between HCM-2 Inline C913-A, Circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), Harness (Female) Side And Ground
      G06254437Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes  : GO to R2.
    2. No  : VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 35 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. R2 CHECK THE HCM-2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the HCM-2 inline C913-E, circuit GD133 (BK), harness (female) side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between HCM-2 Inline C913-E, Circuit GD133 (BK), Harness (Female) Side And Ground
      G06284074Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to R3.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. R3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HCM-2 AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the HCM-2 inline C913-C, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness (female) side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between HCM-2 Inline C913-C And DLC C251-3, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), Harness Side
      G06254439Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the HCM-2 inline C913-F, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness (female) side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between HCM-2 Inline C913-F And DLC C251-11, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), Harness Side
      G06254440Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to R4.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. R4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM-2 OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the inline HCM-2 connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the inline HCM-2 connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new HCM-2 REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.