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Pinpoint Test S: The DCSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: If a seat equipped with a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, BATTERY MOUNTING & BATTERY CABLES article.
  1. S1 CHECK THE DCSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For vehicles with seat (side) air bags, carry out the following:
      • Depower the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
      • Disconnect the driver seat side air bag module.
      • Connect the restraint system diagnostic tool to the driver seat side air bag module.
      • Disconnect the passenger seat side air bag module.
      • Connect the restraint system diagnostic tool to the passenger seat side air bag module.
      • Connect the negative battery cable.
    • Disconnect: DCSM C3265a.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the DCSM C3265a-E, circuit CBX01 (GN/RD), harness side and ground; and between the DCSM C3265a-F, circuit CBX01 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between DCSM C3305A-E, Circuit SBB12 (GN/RD) And Ground
      G06075829Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes  : GO to S2.
    2. No  : VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 8 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. S2 CHECK THE DCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3265a-M, circuit GD903 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between DCSM C33055A-M, Circuit GD139 (BK/YE), Harness Side And Ground
      G06075830Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to S3.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. S3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DCSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: DCSM C3265c.
    • Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3265c-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between DCSM C3265C-1, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG) And DLC C251-3, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG)
      G06134029Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DCSM C3265c-2, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between DCSM C3265C-2, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG) And DLC C251-11, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG)
      G06134030Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to S4.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. S4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the DCSM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the DCSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to SEAT SYSTEM - SEATS article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.