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Pinpoint Test A: The Adjustable Steering Column Is Inoperative In One Or More Directions - Using The Steering Column Control Switch

NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
NOTE: If the adjustable steering column only operates in one second intervals when activating the steering column control switch, GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
  1. A1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE ADJUSTABLE COLUMN USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Operate the adjustable steering column in all directions using the steering column control switch.
    • Does the steering column operate correctly in at least one direction using the steering column control switch? 
    • Yes  : GO to  A4.
    • No  : If the steering column does not move at all in any directions using the steering column switch, GO to A2. If the steering column only moves in one second intervals (jog mode) in one or more directions using the steering column switch, GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
  2. A2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SCCM 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
    • Disconnect: SCCM C2414B.
    • Measure the voltage between SCCM C2414A-5, circuit SBP23 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between SCCM C2414A-5, Circuit SBP23 (WH/RD) And Ground
      G08624690Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between SCCM C2414B-8, circuit SBP24 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between SCCM C2414B-8, Circuit SBP24 (VT/RD) And Ground
      G07397661Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to A3.
    • No  : VERIFY BCM fuses 23 (15A) and 24 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the cause for the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. A3 CHECK THE SCCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414A-2, circuit GD375 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between SCCM C2414A-2, Circuit GD375 (BK/BU) And Ground
      G08624692Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between SCCM C2414B-5, circuit GD375 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between SCCM C2414B-5, Circuit GD375 (BK/BU) And Ground
      G07397663Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to A4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. A4 CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN ADJUST SWITCH (STRCOL_ADJ) PID 
    • Connect: SCCM C2414A.
    • Connect: SCCM C2414B.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SCCM.
    • Monitor the SCCM PID STRCOL_ADJ while moving the steering column control switch in all directions.
    • Do the PID values agree with the steering column control switch positions? 
    • Yes  : GO to A5.
    • No  : INSTALL a new steering column control switch. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES .

      CLEAR the DTCs. VERIFY correct system operation. REPEAT the self-test

      If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES . TEST the system for normal operation.

  5. A5 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: SCCM C2414A.
    • Disconnect: SCCM C2414B.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      • SCCM C2414B-1, circuit CPP22 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
      • SCCM C2414B-2, circuit CPP04 (GY), harness side and ground.
      • SCCM C2414B-7, circuit CPP05 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
        Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between SCCM C2414B-1, Circuit CPP22 (GY/BN) And Ground
        G07397664Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : GO to A6.
  6. A6 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      • SCCM C2414B-1, circuit CPP22 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
      • SCCM C2414B-2, circuit CPP04 (GY), harness side and ground.
      • SCCM C2414B-7, circuit CPP05 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
        Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between SCCM C2414B-1, Circuit CPP22 (GY/BN) And Ground
        G07397665Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to A7.
    • No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. A7 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C267 or Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227.
    • For an inoperative adjustable steering column tilt motor, measure the resistance between SCCM C2414B and adjustable steering column tilt motor C267 using the following chart:
      SCCM Circuit Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor
      C2414B-7 CPP05 (WH/VT) C267-1
      C2414B-2 CPP04 (GY) C267-2
      Fig 7: Checking Adjustable Steering Column Motor Circuits For Open
      G07397666Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For an inoperative adjustable steering column telescope motor, measure the resistance between SCCM C2414B and adjustable steering column telescope motor C227 using the following chart:
      SCCM Circuit Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor
      C2414B-7 CPP05 (WH/VT) C227-3
      C2414B-1 CPP22 (GY/BN) C227-1
      Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Between SCCM C2414B And Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227
      G07397667Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : For a tilt motor that is inoperative/does not operate correctly, GO to A8.

      For a telescope motor that is inoperative/does not operate correctly, GO to  A9.

    • No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. A8 CHECK THE SCCM OUTPUT TO THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect: SCCM C2414A.
    • Connect: SCCM C2414B.
    • NOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the SPECIAL TOOLS  table. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

      Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between adjustable steering column tilt motor C267-1, circuit CPP05 (WH/VT), harness side and C267-2, circuit CPP04 (GY), harness side.

      Fig 9: Checking SCCM Output To Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor
      G07397668Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Ignition ON.
    • NOTE: Because the steering column motor (Hall-effect sensor) is disconnected, the SCCM only activates the output for approximately 1 second each time the steering column control switch is activated (jog mode).

      Activate the steering column control switch in both the UP and DOWN positions (release the switch briefly between each switch activation) while observing the test light.

    • Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the steering column control switch is activated in both UP and DOWN positions? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor. REFER to STEERING COLUMN MOTOR - TILT . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : GO to  A10.
  9. A9 CHECK THE SCCM OUTPUT TO THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE MOTOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect: SCCM C2414A.
    • Connect: SCCM C2414B.
    • NOTE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the SPECIAL TOOLS  table. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

      Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between adjustable steering column telescope motor C227-3, circuit CPP05 (WH/VT), harness side and C227-1, circuit CPP22 (GY/BN), harness side.

      Fig 10: Checking SCCM Output To Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor
      G07397669Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Ignition ON.
    • NOTE: Because the steering column motor (Hall-effect sensor) is disconnected, the SCCM only activates the output for approximately 1 second each time the steering column control switch is activated (jog mode).

      Activate the steering column control switch in both the FORWARD and REARWARD positions (release the switch briefly between each switch activation) while observing the test light.

    • Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the steering column control switch is activated in both FORWARD and REARWARD positions? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new steering column assembly. REFER to STEERING COLUMN . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : GO to A10.
  10. A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect and inspect all SCCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES .
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.