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Pinpoint Test Z: No Power To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION  before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. Z1 CHECK DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE 
    • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
    • Inspect the DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 for damage.
      Fig 1: Checking DLC Pins For Damage
      G06065572Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 OK? 
    1. Yes  : GO to Z2.
    2. No  : REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. Z2 CHECK THE DLC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-16, circuit SBP24 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between DLC C251-16, Circuit SBP24 (VT/RD) And Ground
      G06065573Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes  : GO to Z3.
    2. No  : VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 24 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. Z3 CHECK THE DLC GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-4, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-5, circuit GD184 (BK/GY or BK/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Checking DLC Ground Circuits For Open
      G06075940Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : REPAIR the scan tool. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.