Pinpoint Test Z: No Power To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
.
- Z1 CHECK DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
- Inspect the DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 for damage.
- Are the DLC pins 4, 5 and 16 OK?
- Yes : GO to Z2.
- No : REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- Z2 CHECK THE DLC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-16, circuit SBP24 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to Z3.
- No : VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 24 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- Z3 CHECK THE DLC GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-4, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-5, circuit GD184 (BK/GY or BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the scan tool. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.