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Pinpoint Test C: The IPC Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. C1 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between DLC C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And DLC C251-14
      G06065430Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  C3.
    • No  : GO to C2.
  2. C2 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: IPC C220.
    • Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-13, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between IPC C220-13, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And DLC C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G06392954Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-12, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between IPC C220-12, Circuit VDB05 (WH), Harness Side And DLC C251-14, Circuit VDB05 (WH)
      G06392955Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  C7.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. C3 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE 
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between DLC C251-3 And C251-11
      G06065533Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  C5.
    • No  : GO to C4.
  4. C4 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: IPC C220.
    • Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-26, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between IPC C220-26, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG) And DLC C251-3, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG)
      G06392957Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-25, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
      Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between IPC C220-25, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG) And DLC C251-11, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG)
      G06392958Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  C7.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  5. C5 CHECK THE IPC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: IPC C220.
    • Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-8, circuit GD116 (BK/VT) harness side and ground.
      Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between IPC C220-8, Circuit GD116 (BK/VT) And Ground
      G06392959Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to C6.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  6. C6 CHECK THE IPC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the IPC C220-1, circuit SBP26 (YE/RD), harness side and ground; and between the IPC C220-3, circuit CBP36 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Between IPC C220-1, Circuit SBP26 (YE/RD) And Ground
      G06392960Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : TURN the key to the OFF position. GO to C7.
    • No  : VERIFY the SJB fuse 26 (10A) or fuse 36 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  7. C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the IPC connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.