Pinpoint Test M: The FLM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2014 Lincoln MKX and 2014 Ford Edge. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
.
- M1 CHECK THE FLM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: FLM C205 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the FLM C205-1
, circuit SBP23 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to M2.
- No : VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
- M2 CHECK THE PAM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the FLM C205-7
, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to M3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- M3 CHECK THE HS-CAN
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FLM
AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the FLM C205-2 , circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6 , circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the FLM C205-3
, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14
, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between FLM C205-3, Circuit VDB05 (WH) And DLC C251-14, Circuit VDB05 (WH), Harness Side
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to M4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- M4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FLM OPERATION
- Disconnect the FLM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FLM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new FLM . REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.