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Pinpoint Test H: Stability Control Sensor Signal Failure DTCS

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
  1. H1 CHECK FOR A HS-CAN CONCERN WITH THE RCM 
    • Ignition ON.
    • NOTE: The network test does not test the private HS-CAN between the ABS module and RCM.

      Using a scan tool, carry out the network test.

    Does the RCM pass the network test? 

    • Yes  : GO to H2  .
    • No  : REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION to diagnose the RCM does not respond to the scan tool.
  2. H2 CHECK THE RCM FOR DTCS 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.

    Are any DTCs present in the RCM? 

  3. H3 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTC U0151:00 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module.

    Is DTC U0151:00 present? 

  4. H4 VERIFY THE RCM PART NUMBER 
    • Using a scan tool, retrieve and record the RCM part number.
    • Check the part number recorded against the number listed in the parts catalog.

    Does the part number in the RCM match the part number listed in the parts catalog? 

  5. H5 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Depower the SRS. Refer SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
    • Disconnect: RCM C310B  .
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C135  .
    • Repower the SRS. Do not  prove out the SRS at this time. Refer SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C135-20  VCA24 (GN/OG) - Ground
      C135-33  VCA23 (BU/WH) - Ground
    • Fig 1: Identifying ABS Module Connector Pin (C135)
      G09655822Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is any voltage present? 

    • Yes  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s).

      PROVE OUT the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

    • No  : GO to H6  .
  6. H6 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C135-20  VCA24 (GN/OG) - Ground
      C135-33  VCA23 (BU/WH) - Ground
    • Fig 2: Identifying ABS Module Connector Pin (C135)
      G09655823Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to H7  .
    • No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  7. H7 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C135-20  VCA24 (GN/OG) C135-33  VCA23 (BU/WH)
    • Fig 3: Identifying ABS Module Connector Pin (C135)
      G09655824Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to H8  .
    • No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  8. H8 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C310B-59  VCA24 (GN/OG) C135-20  VCA24 (GN/OG)
      C310B-60  VCA23 (BU/WH) C135-33  VCA23 (BU/WH)
    • Fig 4: Checking Private HS-CAN Circuits For Open
      G08662512Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    • Yes  : GO to H9  .
    • No  : REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  9. H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION 
    • Depower the SRS. Refer SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect both RCM electrical connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect: RCM C310A  .
    • Connect: RCM C310B  .
    • Connect: ABS Module C135  .
    • Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
    • Repower the SRS. Refer SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

      CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the ABS module self-test. If one or more of the DTCs listed in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table returns, GO to H10  .

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  10. H10 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect: ABS Module C135  .
    • Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly, then operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.