Pinpoint Test H: Stability Control Sensor Signal Failure DTCS
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- H1 CHECK FOR A HS-CAN CONCERN WITH THE RCM
- Ignition ON.
-
NOTE: The network test does not test the private HS-CAN between the ABS module and RCM.
Using a scan tool, carry out the network test.
Does the RCM pass the network test?
- Yes : GO to H2 .
- No : REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION to diagnose the RCM does not respond to the scan tool.
- H2 CHECK THE RCM FOR DTCS
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
Are any DTCs present in the RCM?
- Yes : DIAGNOSE all RCM DTCs before diagnosing the ABS module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
- No : GO to H3 .
- H3 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTC U0151:00
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module.
Is DTC U0151:00 present?
- Yes : GO to PINPOINT TEST N .
- No : GO to H4 .
- H4 VERIFY THE RCM PART NUMBER
- Using a scan tool, retrieve and record the RCM part number.
- Check the part number recorded against the number listed in the parts catalog.
Does the part number in the RCM match the part number listed in the parts catalog?
- Yes : GO to H5 .
- No : INSTALL the correct RCM. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
- H5 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Depower the SRS. Refer SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
- Disconnect: RCM C310B .
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C135-20 VCA24 (GN/OG) - Ground C135-33 VCA23 (BU/WH) - Ground
Is any voltage present?
- Yes
: REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
PROVE OUT the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
- No : GO to H6 .
- H6 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C135-20 VCA24 (GN/OG) - Ground C135-33 VCA23 (BU/WH) - Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to H7 .
- No : REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
- H7 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C135-20 VCA24 (GN/OG) C135-33 VCA23 (BU/WH)
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to H8 .
- No : REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
- Measure the resistance
between:
- H8 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C310B-59 VCA24 (GN/OG) C135-20 VCA24 (GN/OG) C310B-60 VCA23 (BU/WH) C135-33 VCA23 (BU/WH)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
- Yes : GO to H9 .
- No : REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
- Measure the resistance
between:
- H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Depower the SRS. Refer SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect both RCM electrical connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect: RCM C310A .
- Connect: RCM C310B .
- Connect: ABS Module C135 .
- Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
- Repower the SRS. Refer SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
.
CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the ABS module self-test. If one or more of the DTCs listed in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table returns, GO to H10 .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- H10 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the ABS module electrical connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect: ABS Module C135 .
- Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly, then operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
- Yes : CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.