LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lincoln >> 2014 >> MKS Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 288 (Module Communications Network System) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test A: The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool >> Pinpoint Test A: The Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test A: The Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2006 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
  1. A1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE C135 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
    • Inspect the ABS module C135 for damage.
    • Is the ABS module C135 OK? 

    Yes  : GO to A2.

    No  : REPAIR the ABS module C135 as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

  2. A2 CHECK THE CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE ABS MODULE FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-18, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking The CAN Circuits Between The DLC And The ABS Module For An Open (1 Of 2)
      G04585597Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-28, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking The CAN Circuits Between The DLC And The ABS Module For An Open (2 Of 2)
      G04585598Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to A3.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

  3. A3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the ABS module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the ABS module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS . CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

    No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.