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Pinpoint Test D: The TBC Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. D1 CHECK THE TBC MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: TBC Module C2142.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the TBC module, harness side and ground as follows:
      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C2142-8 SBB22 (BN/RD)
      C2142-12 CBP35 (YE/GY)
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between TBC Module C2142-8, Circuit SBB18 (YE/RD), Harness Side And Ground
      G06144068Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes  : GO to D2.
    2. No  : VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 35 (5A) and Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 22 (30A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. D2 CHECK THE TBC MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the TBC module C2142-11, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between TBC Module C2124-11, Circuit GD116 (BK/VT) And Ground
      G06144069Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to D3.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. D3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TBC MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the TBC module C2142-2, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between TBC Module C2142-2, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G06144070Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the TBC module C2142-3, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between TBC Module C2142-3, Circuit VDB05 (WH) And DLC C251-14, Circuit VDB05 (WH)
      G06144071Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to D4.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. D4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TBC MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the TBC module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the TBC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new TBC module. REFER to AUXILIARY BRAKE SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.