Pinpoint Test E: The RCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING:
Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connectors on airbag, Safety Canopy or side air curtain assemblies. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these assemblies, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTE:
The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
.
- E1 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Are RCM C310A pin 13 and RCM C310B pins 9 and 10 OK?
- Yes : GO to E2.
- No : REPAIR the RCM connector pins as necessary. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- E2 CHECK THE RCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Repower the SRS.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the RCM C310A-13, circuit CBP33 (WH/BN) harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to E3.
- No : VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 33 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- E3 CHECK THE RCM CASE GROUND FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the metal RCM case and a good chassis ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E4.
- No : REPAIR the case ground connection. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- E4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the RCM C310B-10, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the RCM C310B-9, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to E5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.