Pinpoint Test G: The TCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
.
- G1 CHECK THE TCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: TCM C1750.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the TCM, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit C1750-1 SBB46 (BN/RD) C1750-31 SBB46 (BN/RD) C1750-33 CBB52 (GN/WH) - Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to G2.
- No : VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuses 46 (10A) and 52 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- G2 CHECK THE TCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the TCM, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit C1750-9 GD177 (BK/GN) C1750-39 GD177 (BK/GN) C1750-41 GD120 (BK/GN) - Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to G3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- G3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the TCM C1750-47, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the TCM C1750-48, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to G4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the TCM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - TORQSHIFT 6 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.