Pinpoint Test H: The BCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
.
- H1 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to H3.
- No : GO to H2.
- H2 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM C2280F-16, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM C2280F-17, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to H5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- H3 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to H5.
- No : GO to H4.
- H4 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM C2280B.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM C2280B-38, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM C2280B-39, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to H5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- H5 CHECK THE BCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Measurements are taken with the fuses installed.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the voltage between the BCM C2280G-1, SBF03 (RD), and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to H6.
- No : VERIFY the BCM fuse 28 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- H6 CHECK THE BCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280D.
- Measure the resistance between the BCM, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit C2280D-16 GD179 (BK/VT) C2280D-25 GD179 (BK/VT) - Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to H7.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- H7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.