Pinpoint Test M: The FCIM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
.
- M1 CHECK THE FCIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: FCIM C2402.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the FCIM C2402-1, circuit SBP24 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to M2.
- No : VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 24 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- M2 CHECK THE FCIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the FCIM C2402-6, circuit GD184 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to M3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- M3 CHECK THE I-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM AND THE IPC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the FCIM C2402-2, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side and the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) C220-1, circuit VDB13 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the FCIM C2402-3, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side and the IPC C220-2, circuit VDB14 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the IPC and the negative battery cable. GO to M4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- M4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION
- Disconnect the FCIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FCIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS - 8 INCH (203MM) TOUCHSCREEN or INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS - SONY 8 INCH (203MM) TOUCHSCREEN . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.