Pinpoint Test O: The CDIM Does Not Communicate With The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
.
- O1 CHECK THE CDIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: CDIM C2500.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the CDIM C2500-7, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to O2.
- No : VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 28 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- O2 CHECK THE CDIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the CDIM C2500-11, circuit GD184 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to O3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- O3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE CDIM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the CDIM C2500-5, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the CDIM C2500-12, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT CDIM OPERATION
- Disconnect the CDIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the CDIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new CDIM. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.