Pinpoint Test P: The PAM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
.
- P1 CHECK THE PAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C2023.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C2023-1, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to P2.
- No : VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 35 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- P2 CHECK THE PAM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C2023-4, circuit GD184 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to P3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- P3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PAM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C2023-3, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C2023-11, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to P4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to PARKING AID . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.