Pinpoint Test Q: The GPSM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
.
- Q1 CHECK THE GPSM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: GPSM C2398.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the GPSM C2398-1, circuit SBP29 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to Q2.
- No : VERIFY the Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 29 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- Q2 CHECK THE GPSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the GPSM C2398-6, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to Q3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- Q3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GPSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the GPSM C2398-2, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the GPSM C2398-3, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to Q4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- Q4 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM OPERATION
- Disconnect the GPSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the GPSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new GPSM. Refer to the appropriate Information and Entertainment Systems article for the procedure. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.