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Pinpoint Test R: The TCCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. R1 CHECK THE TCCM CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: TCCM C2371A and C2371B.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the TCCM C2371A-7, circuit CBB53 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between TCCM C2371A-7, Circuit CBB53 (GY/BN) And Ground
      G07974536Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the TCCM C2371B-6, circuit SBB84 (GN/RD), harness side and ground; and between the TCCM C2371B-7, circuit SBB40 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between TCCM C2371B-6, Circuit SBB84 (GN/RD) And Ground; And Between TCCM C2371B-7, Circuit SBB40 (VT/RD) And Ground
      G07974537Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes  : GO to R2.
    2. No  : VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuses 40 (15A), 53 (10A) and 84 (30A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. R2 CHECK THE TCCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the TCCM C2371B-3, circuit GD124 (BK/VT), harness side and ground; and between the TCCM C2371B-10, circuit GD124 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between TCCM C2371B-3, Circuit GD124 (BK/VT) And Ground
      G07974538Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to R3.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. R3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the TCCM C2371A-10, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between TCCM C2371A-10, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And DLC C251-6, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU)
      G07974539Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the TCCM C2371A-9, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between TCCM C2371A-9, Circuit VDB05 (WH) And DLC C251-14, Circuit VDB05 (WH)
      G07974540Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to R4.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. R4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the TCCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the TCCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new TCCM. REFER to FOUR WHEEL DRIVE (4WD) SYSTEMS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.