Pinpoint Test B: The Abs Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
.
- B1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135-30, circuit CBP34 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to B2.
- No
: VERIFY the SJB fuse 34 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- B2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-13, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135-38, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to B3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-5, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-6, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to B4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.