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Pinpoint Test G: The BCM-B Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. G1 CHECK THE BCM-B VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: BCM-B C4368A.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the BCM-B C4368A-1, circuit SBB18 (YE/RD), harness side and ground; and between the BCM-B C4368A-7, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between BCM-B C4368A-1, Circuit SBB18 (YE/RD) And Ground
      G06392972Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to G2.
    • No  : VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 18 (20A) or Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 35 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. G2 CHECK THE BCM-B GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the BCM-B C4368A-13, circuit GD110 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between BCM-B C4368A-13, Circuit GD110 (BK/WH) And Ground
      G06392973Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to G3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. G3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM-B AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the BCM-B C4368A-11, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between BCM-B C4368A-11, Circuit VDB06 (GY/OG) And Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-3
      G06392974Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the BCM-B C4368A-23, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between BCM-B C4368A-23, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG) And DLC C251-11, Circuit VDB07 (VT/OG)
      G06392975Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to G4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the BCM-B connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the BCM-B connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new BCM-B. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.