LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lincoln >> 2014 >> MKX AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 116 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test N: The Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test N: The PSCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test N: The PSCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
  1. N1 CHECK THE PSCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: PSCM C1463A.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the PSCM C1463A-1, circuit CBB45 (YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between PSCM C1463A-1, Circuit CBB45 (YE) And Ground
      G07489350Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to N2.
    • No  : VERIFY the BJB fuse 45 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. N2 CHECK THE PSCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the PSCM C1463B-1, circuit GD125 (BK), harness side and ground
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between PSCM C1463B-1, Circuit GD125 (BK) And Ground
      G07413550Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to N3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. N3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PSCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the PSCM C1463A-2, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between PSCM C1463A-2, Circuit VDB04 (WH/BU) And Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6
      G07489352Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the PSCM C1463A-3, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between PSCM C1463A-3, Circuit VDB05 (WH) And DLC C251-14
      G07489353Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to N4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PSCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the PSCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new PSCM. REFER to STEERING GEAR . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.