Pinpoint Test P: The VDM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
.
- P1 CHECK THE VDM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: VDM C4396B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the VDM C4396B-7, circuit CBP32 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to P2.
- No : VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 32 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
- P2 CHECK THE VDM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the VDM C4396A-6, circuit GD109 (BK), harness side and ground
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to P3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- P3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE VDM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: VDM C4396A.
- Measure the resistance between the VDM C4396A-8, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the VDM C4396A-9, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to P4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM OPERATION
- Disconnect the VDM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the VDM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new VDM. REFER to VEHICLE DYNAMIC SUSPENSION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.