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Home >> Lincoln >> 2014 >> Navigator Base, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Supplemental Restraint System >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Symptom Chart >> Pinpoint Test - Restraints Control Module (RCM) >> Pinpoint Test T: DTCs U3003:16 and U3003:17 >> PINPOINT TEST T: DTCs U3003:16 AND U3003:17
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PINPOINT TEST T: DTCs U3003:16 AND U3003:17

WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS  .
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS  component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage™ or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS  component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS  must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  1. T1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs IN ALL MODULES 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ALL CMDTCs  (Continuous Memory).

    Is DTC B1317, B1318, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in one or more modules AND are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM? 

    • Yes  : REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM to diagnose the charging system.
    • No  : GO to T2  .
  2. T2 TEST BATTERY CONDITION 

    Did the battery pass the condition test? 

    • Yes  : If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). TEST the system for normal operation.

      If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to T3  .

    • No  : INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs  . TEST the SRS  for normal operation.
  3. T3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2, 000 RPM while carrying out this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2, 000 RPM, turn the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before carrying out this step.
    • Measure the voltage of the battery:
      • For DTC U3003:17, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1, 500 RPM for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring the battery voltage.
      • For DTC U3003:16, turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1, 500 RPM for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring the battery voltage.
        Fig 1: Checking Charging System Voltage
        G06544266Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the voltage between 13 and 15.2 volts? 

    • Yes  : For DTC U3003:16, GO to T4  .

      For DTC U3003:17, GO to  T6.

    • No  : REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs  . TEST the SRS  for normal operation.
  4. T4 CHECK FOR OPEN IGNITION CIRCUIT TO THE RCM 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS  . Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
    • Disconnect: RCM C310A  and C310B  .
    • Measure the resistance between RCM C310A-13  , circuit CBP32 (GN/VT), harness side and Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 32 (10A).
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between RCM C310A-13, Circuit CBP32 (GN/VT) And Smart Junction Box Fuse 32 (10A)
      G09434686Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the resistance less than 1 ohm? 

    • Yes  : GO to T5  .
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit as necessary.

      Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.

      CLEAR all CMDTCs  . TEST the SRS  for normal operation.

  5. T5 CHECK FOR OPEN GROUND TO THE RCM 
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM  case and a good ground.

    Is the resistance less than 1 ohm? 

    • Yes  : GO to T6  .
    • No  : MAKE SURE there is no corrosion between the RCM  case and mounting. MAKE SURE the fasteners are clean and tightened to specification with no corrosion. REPAIR as necessary.

      CLEAR all CMDTCs  . TEST the SRS  for normal operation.

  6. T6 CHECK THE RCM OPERATION 

    Is the concern still present? 

    • Yes  : INSTALL a new RCM  . REFER to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR all CMDTCs  . TEST the SRS  for normal operation.