Pinpoint Test Ac : The PCSM-2 Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
If a seat equipped with a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
Refer to
Supplemental Restraint System
.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
- AC1 CHECK THE PCSM-2 VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For vehicles with inflatable safety belts, depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System .
- Disconnect: PCSM-2 C3365A .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C3365A-E SBB29 (GY/RD) - Ground C3365A-F SBB29 (GY/RD) - Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AC2. No VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 29 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - AC2 CHECK THE PCSM-2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C3365A-M GD349 (BK/GY) - Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AC3. No REPAIR the circuit. - AC3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCSM-2 AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PCSM-2 C3365C .
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C3365C-1 VDB06 (GY/OG) C251-3 VDB06 (GY/OG) C3365C-2 VDB07 (VT/OG) C251-11 VDB07 (VT/OG)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AC4. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - AC4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCSM-2 OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCSM-2 connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Connect all the PCSM-2 connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCSM-2. REFER to Seating . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.