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Pinpoint Test Ac : The PCSM-2 Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If a seat equipped with a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.  Refer to Supplemental Restraint System .
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .

  1. AC1 CHECK THE PCSM-2 VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C3365A-E SBB29 (GY/RD) - Ground
      C3365A-F SBB29 (GY/RD) - Ground
    1. GFD94922Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AC2.
    No  VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 29 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. AC2 CHECK THE PCSM-2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C3365A-M GD349 (BK/GY) - Ground
    1. GFD94922Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AC3.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. AC3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCSM-2 AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C3365C-1 VDB06 (GY/OG) C251-3 VDB06 (GY/OG)
      C3365C-2 VDB07 (VT/OG) C251-11 VDB07 (VT/OG)
    1. GFD94923Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AC4.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. AC4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCSM-2 OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the PCSM-2 connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
    • Connect all the PCSM-2 connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCSM-2. REFER to Seating .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.