Pinpoint Test H : The HUD Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2015 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
- H1 CHECK THE HUD MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HUD Module C2395 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C2395-4 CBP35 (YE) - Ground C2395-5 SBP11 (BU/RD) - Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to H2. No VERIFY Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 11 (10A) or fuse 35 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - H2 CHECK THE HUD MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C2395-1 GD374 (BK/WH) - Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H3. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - H3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HUD MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C2395-3 VDB04 (BU) C251-6 VDB04 (WH/BU) C2395-2 VDB05 (WH) C251-14 VDB05 (WH)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to H4. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - Measure the resistance
between:
- H4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the HUD module connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Connect the HUD module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new HUD module. REFER to Collision Avoidance . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.