Pinpoint Test I : The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Lincoln MKC. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- I1 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect negative battery cable.
- Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.
- Disconnect GWM C2431
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes GO to I3 No GO to I2 - I2 CHECK THE HS-CAN3 (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 3) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect IPC C220
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I5 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - I3 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect: IPC C220 .
- Connect negative battery cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C220-21 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to I4 No VERIFY the BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction . - I4 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect negative battery cable.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C220-5 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to I5 No REPAIR the circuit. - I5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the IPC connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to IPC Hardware Testing . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.