Pinpoint Test W : The SCMH (Passenger Multi-Contour Seat Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Ford Police Interceptor Utility and 2017 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- W1 CHECK THE SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SCMH C3386 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3386-1 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to W3 No VERIFY the BJB fuse 92 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to W2. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - W2 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT RELAY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BJB C1035D .
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to W6 No REPAIR the circuit. - W3 CHECK THE SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3386-16 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to W4 No REPAIR the circuit. - W4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: GWM C2431 .
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to W5 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - W5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCMH (PASSENGER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the SCMH connectors and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCMH connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMH. REFER to: Driver Multi-Contour Seat Module [SCMG] . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - W6 CHECK OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR LIGHTING
- Check operation of the interior lamps (dome lamp, courtesy lamps, luggage compartment lamp, etc).
Are the interior lamps operating normally?
Yes GO to W7 No DIAGNOSE the demand LP/battery saver relay. REFER to: Interior Lighting . - W7 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT RELAY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280C .
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to W8 No REPAIR the circuit. - W8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the BJB connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BJB connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BJB. The multi-contour seat relay is not serviceable. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.