Pinpoint Test AP : The Passive Entry Feature Is Inoperative
NOTE:
The passive entry feature is a programmable parameter and can be enabled/disabled with a scan tool. If the feature is disabled, the passive entry feature to enter the vehicle and passive starting is inoperative. To start the vehicle, the passive key must be placed in the backup starting location.
- AP1 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Lock and unlock the doors using a door lock control switch.
Do the doors lock and unlock?
Yes GO to AP2. No GO to Pinpoint Test AD . - AP2 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD OPERATION
- Press the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons simultaneously on the keyless entry keypad.
Do the doors lock using the keyless entry keypad?
Yes GO to AP3. No GO to Pinpoint Test AI . - AP3 CHECK THE RKE OPERATION
- Press the unlock button on the passive key.
Does the driver door unlock?
Yes GO to AP4. No GO to Pinpoint Test AL . - AP4 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY ANTENNA
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Antenna C735 .
- Measure the resistance between the keyless entry antenna C735 pin 1, component side and the keyless entry antenna C735 pin 2, component side.
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C735-1, component side C735-2, component side
Is the resistance between 0.8 and 1.5 ohm?
Yes GO to AP5. No INSTALL a new keyless entry antenna. REFER to Intelligent Access (IA) Antenna . - AP5 CHECK THE EXTERNAL ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: RFA Module C4392E .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. No GO to AP6. - AP6 CHECK THE EXTERNAL ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to AP7. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - AP7 CHECK THE EXTERNAL ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AP8. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - AP8 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RFA Module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.