Pinpoint Test P : The Stability-Traction Control System Is Inoperative Or Cannot Be Disabled
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- P1 VERIFY THE KEY IN USE IS NOT MYKEY ® RESTRICTED
- For vehicles equipped with IA :
- place 1 of the IA keys inside the vehicle and all other IA keys at least 1 meter (3 feet) away from the vehicle.
- press the start-stop button without pressing the brake pedal.
- For vehicles not equipped with IA, turn the ignition to the ON position.
- Monitor the message center.
Does the message center display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY?
Yes The current IA key or IKT is a restricted key and is operating correctly. REPEAT the test using different IA keys or IKTs until the message center does not display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY. GO to P2 . No GO to P2. - For vehicles equipped with IA :
- P2 VERIFY THE MYKEY ® TRACTION CONTROL SETTING
- Using the message center, verify the MyKey ® traction control setting. Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on setting the MyKey ® functions.
Is the MyKey ® traction control setting configured to always on?
Yes GO to P3. No GO to P4. - P3 VERIFY TRACTION CONTROL FUNCTION CAN BE DISABLED USING THE ADMIN IA KEY OR THE ADMIN IKT
- For vehicles equipped with IA :
- place the admin IA key inside the vehicle and all other IA keys at least 1 meter (3 feet) away from the vehicle.
- press the start-stop button without pressing the brake pedal.
- press the stability-traction control switch.
- For vehicles not equipped with IA :
- using the admin IKT, turn the ignition to the ON position.
- press the stability-traction control switch.
Can traction control be enabled and disabled using the admin IA key or the admin IKT ?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by the use of a restricted IA key or restricted IKT. INFORM the customer the traction control can only be disabled using an admin IA key or an admin IKT when the MyKey ® traction control setting is configured to always on. No GO to P4. - For vehicles equipped with IA :
- P4 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCs
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
Is DTC U0073, U0155 or U0423 present?
Yes For DTC U0073, REFER to Module Communications Network to diagnose the HS-CAN. For DTC U0155 or U0423, GO to Pinpoint Test N . No For DTC C2775, GO to P5.For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the DTC Chart: ABS Module . - P5 ISOLATE THE STABILITY-TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- For Expedition vehicles, disconnect message center switch C253 .
- For Navigator vehicles, disconnect FCIM C2402 .
- Measure component side
while pressing and releasing the switch:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C253-5 C253-1
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes GO to P6. No INSTALL a new stability-traction control switch. For Expedition vehicles, REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch .For Navigator vehicles, REFER to FCIM Removal and Installation in Information and Entertainment Systems - 4.2-Inch (107 mm) Screen, AM/FM CD Sync , Information and Entertainment Systems - Sony Audio System , or Information and Entertainment Systems - THX Audio System . - P6 CHECK THE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect the battery negative cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .
- Disconnect IPC C220 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C253-5 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to P7. No REPAIR the circuit. - P7 CHECK THE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P8. No REPAIR the circuit. - P8 CHECK THE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C253-1 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P9. No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- P9 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect IPC C220 .
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect IPC C220 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Connect message center switch C253 . Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Connect the battery negative cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.