Pinpoint Test H : The Transmission Range Control Module (TRCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln MKC. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- H1 CHECK THE TRCM (TRANSMISSION RANGE CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TRCM C1693
- Ignition ON.
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to H2 No VERIFY the BJB fuse 24 (20A) or fuse 45 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - H2 CHECK THE TRCM (TRANSMISSION RANGE CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H3 No REPAIR the circuit. - H3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TRCM (TRANSMISSION RANGE CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - H4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRCM (TRANSMISSION RANGE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the TRCM connector and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the TRCM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new TRCM. REFER to: Transmission Range Control Module (TRCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.