Pinpoint Test A : All Windshield Wiper Modes Are Inoperative
- A1 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B130F:12, B130F:14 OR SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B1131:02
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the SCCM self-test.
Is DTC B130F:12, B130F:14 or B1131:02 present?
Yes For DTC B130F:12, GO to A2For DTC B130F:14, GO to A4For DTC B1131:02, GO to A12 No GO to A7 - A2 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY (DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B130F:12)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Wiper Relay.
- Substitute a known good relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC and repeat the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B130F:12 still present?
Yes REMOVE the known good relay. GO to A3 No REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new windshield wiper relay. - A3 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280C .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to A16 - A4 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY (DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B130F:14)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Wiper Relay.
- Substitute a known good relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTC and repeat the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B130F:14 still present?
Yes REMOVE the known good relay. GO to A5 No REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new windshield wiper relay. - A5 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER RELAY COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A6 No VERIFY the BJB fuse 15 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible cause of the circuit short. - A6 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect BCM C2280C .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
Wiper relay, cavity 2C2280C-24
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A16 No REPAIR the circuit. - A7 CHECK THE INPUT TO THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the SCCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the following SCCM wiper/washer switch Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
- WIPE_SINGLE
- F_WASH_SW
- F_WIP_INT_D1
- F_WIP_INT_D2
- F_WIP_INT_D3
- F_WIP_INT_D4
- F_WIP_INT_D5
- F_WIP_INT_D6
- F_WIP_SLO_SW
- F_WIPE_FAST_SW
- Cycle the wiper/washer switch from off to the high speed setting and then back to off.
Do the Parameter Identifications (PIDs) correspond correctly with each setting selection?
Yes GO to A8 No INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch RH . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) . - A8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Windshield Wiper Motor C1655 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1655-8 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A11 No VERIFY the BJB fuse 22 (25A) is OK. If OK, GO to A9
If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - A9 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Wiper Relay.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to A10 No REPAIR the circuit. - A10 CHECK FOR THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
Wiper relay, cavity 3C1655-8
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new wiper relay. No REPAIR the circuit. - Measure:
- A11 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1655-6 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A12 No REPAIR the circuit. - A12 CHECK THE FAIL-SAFE HIGH SPEED WIPER GROUND CIRCUIT CONTROL
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Windshield Wiper Motor C1655 .
- Place the wiper/washer switch to the high speed setting.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1655-1 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A14 No GO to A13 - A13 CHECK THE FAIL-SAFE HIGH SPEED WIPER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPENNOTE: If steps A2-A10 did not identify the cause of the concern, a double fault is present. After the fail-safe ground is diagnosed and repaired, it is necessary to check all operation modes and diagnose any symptom still present.
- Disconnect SCCM C2414A .
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch RH . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A15 No REPAIR the circuit. - A14 CHECK FOR CORRECT WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect the windshield wiper motor connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the windshield wiper motor connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to: Windshield Wiper Motor . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - A15 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors:
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - A16 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors:
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Is the concern still present?
Yes Refer to: BCM Hardware Testing -- MKC . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.