Pinpoint Test OA: The Hill Descent Control System Is Inoperative Or Cannot Be Disabled
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford Focus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- OA1: CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are there any "lost communication" or "invalid data" DTCs other than U0401:86 present in the ABS module?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all other ABS module "lost communication" and "invalid data" DTCs before diagnosing DTC U0401:86. REFER to the ABS - ANTILOCK BRAKING SYSTEM DTC INDEX Go to OA6. - OA2: VERIFY THE ATCM COMMUNICATES ON THE NETWORK
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Does the ATCM pass the Network Test?
Yes No Go to OA3. REFER to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the ATCM not responding to the scan tool. - OA3: CHECK FOR ATCM DTCS
- Carry out the ATCM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No REFER to the appropriate FOUR-WHEEL DRIVE SYSTEMS Go to OA4. - OA4: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS ABS)
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected.
- BCM_A connector disconnected.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to OA5. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. REFER to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) for schematic and connector information. - OA5: CHECK FOR CORRECT ATCM OPERATION
- ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- BCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern is still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ATCM.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action).
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ATCM. REFER to the appropriate REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - OA6: CHECK FOR IPC DTCS
- Carry out the IPC self-test.
- Are there any DTCs in the IPC?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all IPC DTCs before diagnosing ABS module DTCs C1000:86 or U0401:86.
REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMESGo to OA7. - OA7: CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Press and hold the Hill Descent Control switch while taking the measurement.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CSS Connector, Component Side (-) CSS Connector, Component Side HDC GND - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Hazard Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Hazard Switch Connector, Component Side HDC GND - Release the Hill Descent Control switch and take another measurement.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CSS Connector, Component Side (-) CSS Connector, Component Side HDC GND - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Hazard Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Hazard Switch Connector, Component Side HDC GND - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes No Go to OA8. INSTALL a new CSS.
INSTALL a new CSS (the hill descent control switch is part of the CSS). - OA8: CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CSS Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Hazard Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to OA9. REPAIR the circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- OA9: CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- IC connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CSS Connector, Harness Side (-) IC Connector, Harness Side HDC HDC - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Hazard Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) IC Connector, Harness Side HDC HDC - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to OA10. REPAIR the circuit. - OA10: CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CSS Connector, Harness Side (-) HDC Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Hazard Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) HDC Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to OA11. REPAIR the circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- OA11: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to OA12. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals.
REFER to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) for schematic and connector information. - OA12: CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- IC connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern is still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new IC.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB (general service bulletin), SSM (special service message) or FSA (Field Service Action).
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC)
ORDER a replacement IPC and INCLUDE the RVC form.
If this is a Ford repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.