Pinpoint Test BA: BCM RKE Functional Test (C1MCA)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford Focus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Within this test you may notice that certain test steps or actions may have been done previously in a service information Pinpoint Test (PPT). Please be sure to fully complete each test step presented as they are used collectively to determine the final repair recommendation. In addition, these test steps and results are recorded to assist Ford engineering teams in the analysis of IPC concerns.
This test checks the function of the BCM to determine if it has an identifiable concern. This test should only be conducted after completing basic diagnostics, applicable service information Pinpoint Tests (PPTs) and then only if directed by the service information.
The BCM hardware test incorporates the following:
- A process using the Professional Technician Society (PTS) website and the Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS).
- The BCM on-demand self-test, other tests and steps that are used to validate the BCM functionality.
- Upon completion of the test, a repair recommendation is provided which will be either; "BCM replacement is Not recommended" or "BCM replacement is recommended".
- Once the test completes, a Repair Validation Code (RVC) is also generated. The RVC code is required for Ford paid repairs to claim the labor associated with completion of this test and if applicable, the labor and part for the replacement of the BCM.
The tools required to complete this test are:
- Rotunda Integrated Diagnostic Software (IDS).
- Vehicle communication Module (VCM) or (VCM II).
- BA1: INPUT REQUIRED INFORMATION
- Input the required information in the provided fields below.
* - Indicates Mandatory Field
Repair Order (RO) Date* Enter value
Repair Order (RO) Number* Enter value
Repair Order (RO) Line Number* Enter value
Dealership's P & A Code* Enter value
Go to BA2.
- BA2: TEST ENTRY REQUIREMENTS NOTE: At least 2 valid RKE transmitters need to be present to continue with diagnosis of the RKE system. If only one valid RKE transmitter is present, a second valid RKE transmitter must be obtained.NOTE: Low vehicle battery state-of-charge can affect the BCM operation and all network communications. Battery state-of-charge can be monitored on the scan tool. A red battery icon indicates low vehicle battery state-of-charge.NOTE: Certain vehicles are equipped with a Battery Management System (BMS) that shuts down select electrical features to preserve the battery charge. This may affect the operation of certain systems which may be noticed by the customer. If the Battery Management System (BMS) activates, it displays Low Battery Features Temporarily Turned Off in the message center. For additional information of the electrical energy management system, refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC)
- Carry out the following steps:
- connect a battery charger and set to the appropriate charge rate based on the battery SOC.
- apply the parking brake.
- if equipped with an automatic transmission, place the vehicle in Park (P), or if equipped with a manual transmission, place the vehicle in Neutral (N).
- connect the VCM I or II to the IDS desktop or laptop (do not start IDS).
Go to BA3.
- Carry out the following steps:
- BA3: CHECK THE NETWORK COMMUNICATION OPERATION NOTE: If the module does not communicate on the network, "Module not responding (or optional equipment module)" displays in the Description column.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Does the BCM communicate on the network?
Yes No Go to BA5. Go to BA4. - BA4: DIAGNOSE THE NETWORK CONCERN
- Refer to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network concern. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to BA20. Go to BA27. - BA5: VERIFY IF THE CONCERN IS WITH ALL OF THE RKE TRANSMITTERS
- Check the functionality of all the RKE transmitters by pressing the lock, unlock liftgate/luggage compartment lid (twice within 3 seconds) and panic alarm buttons (as equipped).
- Does the concern exist with all of the RKE transmitters?
Yes No Go to BA10. Go to BA6. - BA6: CHECK IF THE SUSPECT KEY STARTS THE VEHICLE
- Attempt to start the vehicle using the suspect key.
- Does the vehicle start with the suspect key?
Yes No Go to BA7. DIAGNOSE the suspect key. REFER to the appropriate Anti Theft System article. - BA7: CHECK IF THE SUSPECT KEY IS PROGRAMMED TO THE VEHICLE NOTE: This step requires all of the IKT keys for the vehicle.
- Access the BCM and monitor the NUM_REM (MODE) PID.
- Does the number of remotes PID match the number of IKT keys for the vehicle?
Yes No Go to BA8. Go to BA9. - BA8: PROGRAM THE SUSPECT RKE TRANSMITTER NOTE: The suspect key did not previously complete the key programming sequence correctly.
- Program the suspect key. REFER to the key programming procedure in the appropriate Anti Theft System article.
Go to BA27.
- BA9: DIAGNOSE THE INDIVIDUAL RKE TRANSMITTER
- The BCM is not likely the cause of the concern. Refer to LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS - VEHICLES WITH: ONE-TOUCH OPEN AND CLOSE FRONT WINDOWS and diagnose the individual RKE transmitter with the concern. Return to this step in the BCM hardware test only if directed by the service information.
Go to BA27.
- BA10: CHECK FOR A RKE OPERATIONAL RANGE CONCERN NOTE: Make sure the vehicle is in an open area with no other large metal objects near, such as other vehicles or steel buildings.
- Check the RKE transmitters operation near the vehicle (within a few feet) and at a normal operational range of 20m.
- Is a RKE transmitter range the noted concern?
Yes No Go to BA11. Go to BA12. - BA11: DIAGNOSE THE RKE TRANSMITTER POOR RANGE CONCERN
- Refer to LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS - VEHICLES WITH: ONE-TOUCH OPEN AND CLOSE FRONT WINDOWS and diagnose the RKE transmitter for a poor range concern. Return to this step in the BCM hardware test when complete.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to BA20. Go to BA27. - BA12: CHECK FOR BCM DTCS NOTE: After the BCM self test is complete, Return to Diagnostics
- Carry out the BCM self-test.
- Are any BCM DTCs present?
Yes No For DTC U2200:00, Go to BA24.
For DTC U3000:49, Go to BA25.
For all other BCM DTCs, Go to BA13.Go to BA14. - BA13: DIAGNOSE THE BCM DTCS
- Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and diagnose the BCM DTC. When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to BA14. Go to BA27. - BA14: CHECK THE BCM PID LST_RKE_XMTR FOR RKE TRANSMITTER INPUT
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the BCM and monitor the RKE_MESSAGE (MODE) PID.
- For each RKE transmitter, press the lock and then the unlock button while monitoring the BCM PID.
- Does the PID match the RKE transmitter button press?
Yes No Go to BA16. Go to BA15. - BA15: DIAGNOSE THE INDIVIDUAL SUSPECT RKE TRANSMITTER
- Refer to LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS - VEHICLES WITH: ONE-TOUCH OPEN AND CLOSE FRONT WINDOWS and carry out the diagnostic steps for suspect individual RKE transmitter.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to BA20. Go to BA27. - BA16: CHECK THE BASE POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM FOR A CONCERN
- Press the lock and unlock buttons on a door lock control switch.
- Do all the doors lock and unlock when the corresponding button is pressed?
Yes No Go to BA17. Go to BA19. - BA17: CHECK THE BASE LIFTGATE/LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH RELEASE SYSTEM FOR A CONCERN
- Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
- Press the liftgate/luggage compartment lid release button located at the rear of the vehicle.
- Does the liftgate/luggage compartment lid latch release?
Yes No Go to BA18. Go to BA19. - BA18: CHECK THE BASE HORN SYSTEM FOR A CONCERN
- Check the operation of the vehicle horn operation by pressing the horn pad/driver air bag on the steering wheel.
- Does the horn operate?
Yes No Go to BA20. Go to BA19. - BA19: DIAGNOSE THE BASE SYSTEM OF CONCERN
- Refer to the service information and diagnose a base system concern.
- For a power door lock concern, refer to LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS - VEHICLES WITH: ONE-TOUCH OPEN AND CLOSE FRONT WINDOWS .
- For a liftgate/luggage compartment lid latch release concern, refer to LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS - VEHICLES WITH: ONE-TOUCH OPEN AND CLOSE FRONT WINDOWS .
- For a horn concern, refer to HORN .
- When the cause of the concern is identified, return to this step.
- After the service information diagnostics/pinpoint tests were completed, do the results indicate the BCM as the cause of the concern?
Yes No Go to BA20. Go to BA27. - Refer to the service information and diagnose a base system concern.
- BA20: VALIDATE THE BCM SOFTWARE
- Press the button below to validate the BCM software.
- Validate Software
- Did the validation complete and return, "The module software validation test has completed and the software has been verified"?
Yes No Go to BA24. If the software validation completed, Go to BA22.
If the software validation was unable to complete, Go to BA21. - BA21: REPEAT THE SOFTWARE VALIDATION
- Check the vehicle for the following:
- Make sure the vehicle battery is fully charged.
- Make sure the IDS Scan Tool connections are intact.
- Make sure the Internet connection is functional (a hardwired Internet connection is recommended).
NOTE: Make sure the ignition remains in the ON mode. - Select the Validate Software button again.
- Validate Software
- Did the validation complete and return, "The module software validation test has completed and the software has been verified"?
Yes No Go to BA24. Go to BA22. - Check the vehicle for the following:
- BA22: CHECK FOR APPLICABLE FORD SERVICE PUBLICATIONS, FSAS, TSBS AND SSMS
- Check for applicable Ford Service Publications, FSAs, TSBs and SSMs that apply to the vehicle, BCM and to the reported customer concern.
- Are there any applicable Ford Service Publications, FSAs, TSBs and SSMs that apply to the reported customer concern?
Yes No Go to BA23. Go to BA24. - BA23: FOLLOW THE TSB
- Follow the applicable Ford Service Publication, FSA, TSB or SSM directions.
- Check the system operation and verify if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No Go to BA24. Go to BA27. - BA24: RESET THE BCM USING THE AS BUILT/CONFIGURATION DATA NOTE: Completing the reset of the module using "As-Built" or "Configuration" data returns the module to the original factory configuration. All programmable parameters for this module are reset to the factory default. The status of these parameters should be noted before the completion of this reset so they can be reprogrammed into the module correctly when the test is complete.
- REFER to the MODULE CONFIGURATION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC)
to complete the module reset using the "As-built" or "Configuration" data.
- Start a new IDS session and identify the vehicle as normal. Do not use manual vehicle selection.
- From the Toolbox tab, select Module Programming > As-Built > BCM. Select the tic to continue.
- On the VIN verification process screen, select the tic to continue.
- Select no when asked if directed here from another procedure.
- Select "Continue" to reset the module to original factory settings.
- Select "Automatic" for the as built method.
- Follow the on-screen instruction to complete the process.
- After the BCM reset has completed, return to this step in the BCM hardware test.
- Did the reset of the module complete?
Yes No Go to BA25. Go to BA26. - REFER to the MODULE CONFIGURATION (EXCEPT ELECTRIC)
to complete the module reset using the "As-built" or "Configuration" data.
- BA25: CLEAR ALL BCM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES AND RECHECK THE BCM OPERATION NOTE: After the BCM self test is complete, Return to Diagnostics.
- Clear the BCM DTCs.
- Carry out the BCM self-test.
- Check the system operation.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No Go to BA26. Go to BA27. - BA26: CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No Go to BA28. Go to BA27. - BA27: THE BCM PASSED THE HARDWARE TEST - REPLACEMENT IS NOT RECOMMENDED NOTE: If the concern persists, please refer to the appropriate service information for further diagnostics. In some cases, with additional diagnosis or assistance from Ford resources, it may be determined that even though the BCM passed this Hardware Test, replacement is still necessary in an attempt to resolve a customer reported concern. In these cases, the BCM Hardware Test must still be fully completed, a test validation code generated and the code included on the Ford paid claim.
- Test results: The results of the test show that the BCM hardware test passed and that the BCM has no identifiable issues. Replacement of the BCM in an attempt to resolve the customer reported concern is therefore NOT recommended.
- For a Ford paid repair, obtain the BCM Hardware Repair Validation Code. This validation code is required to claim the BCM hardware test labor operation.
- BA28: DESCRIBE THE FAILURE
- What was the customer identified symptom that led to this step?
* - Indicates Mandatory Field
Please provide the symptom that led to the BCM replacement.* Enter value
Go to BA29.
- BA29: THE BCM HARDWARE TEST FAILED - REPLACEMENT IS RECOMMENDED
- Test results: The results of the test show that the BCM failed.
- For a Ford paid repair, obtain the BCM Hardware Repair Validation Code. This validation code is required to claim the BCM (part), the BCM R & I labor and the BCM hardware test labor operations and must be included on the claim form.