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Pinpoint Test I : The APIM (Sync Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford Fiesta. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

  1. I1 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect APIM C2383.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-1
      GFD302172Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  I2
    No  VERIFY the CJB fuse 10 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. I2 CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect negative battery cable.

    • Measure:

      With Touchscreen 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-37
      GFD302173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      Without Touchscreen 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-37
      GFD302173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2383-38
      GFD302173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  I3
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  3. I3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-53
      GFD302173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-6
      C2383-54
      GFD302173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  I4
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
  4. I4 CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect IPC C220B.

    • Measure:

      With Touchscreen 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-19
      GFD302173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C220B-10
      C2383-20
      GFD302173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C220B-9

      Without Touchscreen 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-16
      GFD302173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C220B-10
      C2383-17
      GFD302173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C220B-9

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  If equipped with touchscreen, GO to  I5If not equipped with touchscreen, CONNECT the negative battery cable and GO to  I6
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
  5. I5 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2383-16
      GFD302173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-3
      C2383-17
      GFD302173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  I6
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
  6. I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect IPC C220B.

    • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the APIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to APIM Guided Routine Testing .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.