Possible Causes
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Ford Police Interceptor Utility and 2017 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ATCM
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- OA1: CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are there any "lost communication" or "invalid data" DTCs other than U0401:86 present in the ABS module?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all other ABS module "lost communication" and "invalid data" DTCs before diagnosing DTC U0401:86. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL . Go to OA2.
- OA2: CHECK IF THE ATCM COMMUNICATES ON THE NETWORK
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Does the ATCM pass the Network Test?
Yes No Go to OA3. REFER to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the ATCM not responding to the scan tool.
- OA3: CHECK FOR ATCM DTCS
- Carry out the ATCM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No REFER to the appropriate Manual Transmission, Clutch and Transfer Case article. Go to OA4.
- OA4: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS ABS)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the ABS and the BCM C2280A electrical connectors.
- Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ATCM and the BCM.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to OA5. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. REFER to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- OA5: CHECK FOR CORRECT ATCM OPERATION
- Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ATCM and the BCM. Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
- Connect the ABS and the BCM C2280A electrical connectors. Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern is still present?
Yes No CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ATCM. REFER to the appropriate Manual Transmission, Clutch and Transfer Case article. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- OA6: CHECK FOR IPC DTCS
- Carry out the IPC self-test.
- Are there any DTCs in the IPC?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all IPC DTCs before diagnosing DTC U0401:86. REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES . Go to OA7.
- OA7: CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Press and hold the Hill Descent Control switch while taking the measurement.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CSS Connector, Component Side (-) CSS Connector, Component Side HDC GND - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Hazard Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Hazard Switch Connector, Component Side HDC GND - Release the Hill Descent Control switch and take another measurement.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CSS Connector, Component Side (-) CSS Connector, Component Side HDC GND - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Hazard Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Hazard Switch Connector, Component Side HDC GND - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes No Go to OA8. INSTALL a new Hazard switch.
INSTALL a new hazard flasher switch (the hill descent control switch is part of the hazard switch assembly).
REFER to STOPLAMP SWITCH .
- OA8: CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CSS Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Hazard Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to OA9. REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure the resistance between:
- OA9: CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- IC connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CSS Connector, Harness Side (-) IC Connector, Harness Side HDC HDC - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Hazard Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) IC Connector, Harness Side HDC HDC - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to OA10. REPAIR the circuit.
- OA10: CHECK THE HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CSS Connector, Harness Side (-) HDC Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Hazard Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) HDC Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to OA11. REPAIR the circuit.
- Measure the resistance between:
- OA11: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to OA12. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals.
REFER to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- OA12: CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- IC connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern is still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new IC.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) .
ORDER a replacement IPC and INCLUDE the RVC form.
If this is a Ford repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.