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Home >> Lincoln >> 2018 >> MKZ Select, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1723 (EPAS Guided Routine Testing) >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test E: PSCM DTC C1B00 Steering Angle Sensor >> PSCM Circuit Information
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PSCM Circuit Information

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln Navigator. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Refer to POWER STEERING CONTROLS , for schematic and connector information.

Refer to Steering GSB for additional connector and wiring inspection tips.

NOTE: If a damaged bellows boot(s) was discovered during Inspection and Verification and this pinpoint test DOES NOT lead to the installation of a new EPAS gear or bellows boot(s), then GO to PINPOINT TEST K  to address the damaged boot(s) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
  1. E1: TEST DRIVE TO CHECK FOR RETURNING DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Carry out the PSCM self-test.
    • Is DTC C1 B00:54 or C1 B00:95 currently present and active in the PSCM? 
      Yes No
      GO to Pinpoint Test P. For all other PSCM C1 B00:XX DTCs, Go to  E2.
      If DTC C1 B00:XX is not currently present and active in the PSCM.
      No fault found.
      DISCONTINUE this pinpoint test and REFER to the PSCM DTC Chart for direction.
  2. E2: INSPECT THE EPAS WIRING HARNESS AND ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS 
    • With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Jacking And Lifting .
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Using a good light source, thoroughly inspect the wire harness along the top of the EPAS gear for:
      • cut wires
      • pinched wires
      • broken wires
      • corrosion
    • PSCM_A connector disconnected. (C1463A)
    • PSCM_B connector disconnected. (C1463B)
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion
      • damaged or bent pins
      • pushed-out pins
      • spread terminals
    • Are the wire harness and the above electrical connectors in good condition? 
      Yes No
      Go to  E3. If the EPAS gear wire harness is not OK, INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
      REFER to POWER STEERING SYSTEM .
      ORDER a replacement EPAS gear and INCLUDE the RVC on the order form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      If the EPAS column wire harness is not OK, INSTALL a new EPAS steering column.
      REFER to STEERING COLUMN .
      ORDER a replacement EPAS column and INCLUDE the RVC on the order form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the on the RVC warranty claim form.
      If the electrical connectors are not OK, No fault found.
      REPAIR or INSTALL new electrical connectors as necessary.
      Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the PSCM DTCs. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
  3. E3: CHECK THE PSCM FOR RETURNING DTCS 
    • PSCM_B connector connected. (C1463B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • PSCM_A connector connected. (C1463A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PSCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait at least one minute.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Carry out the PSCM self-test.
    • Is DTC C1B00:XX present in the PSCM? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
      REFER to POWER STEERING SYSTEM .
      ORDER a replacement EPAS gear and INCLUDE the RVC on the order form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The condition causing the DTC is not present at this time and may have been caused by a loose or corroded electrical connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.