Pinpoint Test T : The Power Steering Control Module (PSCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Ford Police Interceptor Utility and 2017 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- T1 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1463A-3 Ground
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1463B-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to T2 No VERIFY high current BJB fuse 102 (100A) or BJB fuse 31 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - T2 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1463B-2 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to T3 No REPAIR the circuit. - T3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to T4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - T4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the PSCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, REFER to the EPAS Symptom Chart. Refer to ELECTRONIC POWER ASSIST STEERING COMPONENT TESTING . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.