Pinpoint Test C : The Adjustable Steering Column Operates In One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch (Jog Mode)
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- C1 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCMB C2602B .
- Disconnect BCMB C2602A .
- Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2250 .
- Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2602A-19 Ground C2602A-16 Ground C2602B-4 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to C2 - C2 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2602A-19 Ground C2602A-16 Ground C2602B-4 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C3 No REPAIR the circuit. - C3 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2602A-19 C2602A-16 C2602A-19 C2602B-4 C2602A-16 C2602B-4
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C4 No REPAIR the circuits. - Measure:
- C4 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C5 No REPAIR the circuit. - C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMB (BODY CONTROL MODULE B) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCMB electrical connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the BCMB electrical connectors.
- Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2250 .
- Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C227 .
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern is still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMB. REFER to: Body Control Module B (BCMB) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.