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Home >> Lincoln >> 2018 >> Navigator Select, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> RCM Guided Routine Testing -- (2 Of 4) >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test AFA: Incorrect Component Installed Faults (Bxxxx:4A) >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental SRS deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  1. AFA1: CHECK FOR DTC U3003:16 AND U3003:17 
    WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this article, refer to Safety Warnings in General Information article. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
    NOTE: Diagnose all network-related (lost communication) DTCs first.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 retrieved DTC during the self-test? 
      Yes No
      REFER to the DTC Chart. Go to  AFA2.
  2. AFA2: RETRIEVE RCM DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Are any incorrect component installed DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
      Yes No
      This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during self-test.
      For Fiesta, MKZ, Escape or C-Max, Go to  AFA3.
      For all others, Go to  AFA5.
      This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only.
      Go to  AFA10.
  3. AFA3: CHECK THE VEHICLE HISTORY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the vehicle repair history.
    • Has a new RCM or OCSM been installed during this or a prior repair? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AFA4. Go to  AFA5.
  4. AFA4: CHECK THE RCM AND OCSM VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • View and record the value displayed by the following Parameter Identifications (PIDs):
    • Access the OCS and monitor the V_ID_14229_OCS (MODE) PID.
    • Does the PID values match the vehicle application? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AFA5. INSTALL the correct RCM or OCSM as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article.
      Go to  AFA11.
  5. AFA5: CHECK FOR INCORRECTLY INSTALLED ACCESSORIES 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Verify that any installed accessories are not installed using any SRS component wiring regardless of whether that SRS component is installed on the vehicle.
    • Are any installed accessories using any SRS component wiring? 
      Yes No
      REMOVE the accessory or DISCONNECT all accessory wiring connections to the vehicle. REPEAT the self-test. If no RCM DTCs are present, ADVISE the customer that the aftermarket accessory must be removed or correctly installed. Go to  AFA10.
      If incorrect component DTCs are still present, Go to  AFA6.
      Go to  AFA6.
  6. AFA6: CHECK THE ABS MODULE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the part number on the ABS module against the part number listed in the parts catalog.
    • Does the part number on the ABS module match? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AFA7. INSTALL the correct ABS module. REFER to the ABS Module Removal and Installation in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
      Go to  AFA11.
  7. AFA7: CHECK THE RCM 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out PMI for the RCM using as-built data. Refer to Module Configuration article.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Are any incorrect component installed DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AFA8. Fault corrected.
      Go to  AFA11.
  8. AFA8: CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT 
    NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
      • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
      • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
      • inspect the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
      • repair any concerns found. Refer to OEM GROUND DISTRIBUTION article, for schematic and connector information.
    • Connect all previously disconnected restraint system component(s).
    • RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) (if previously disconnected). Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) (if previously disconnected). Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Is the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AFA9. In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time.
      Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
      Go to  AFA10.
  9. AFA9: CONFIRM THE REPAIR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
    • If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions.
    • If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System article.

    INSTALL a new RCM.

    Reconnect all previously disconnected SRS components and repower the SRS. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System article

    Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.

    Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved.

    If any SRS DTCs are retrieved, DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.

    If no DTCs are retrieved on-demand, the repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

  10. AFA10: CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT 
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Are any DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in the Supplemental Restraint System article
      Go to  AFA11.
      CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
      Go to  AFA11.
  11. AFA11: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCS 
    • Ignition OFF.
      WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
    • If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System article.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
      NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
    • Carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test? 
      Yes No
      Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. CLEAR all RCM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.