Pinpoint Test Y : The Liftgate Passive Entry Feature Is Inoperative
- Y1 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Close the liftgate.
- Press the liftgate release button twice on a key.
Does the liftgate latch release?
Yes GO to Y2 No GO to Pinpoint Test T - Y2 CHECK THE LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH INPUT
- Close the liftgate.
- Ignition ON.
- Unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
- Press the liftgate release button located at the rear of the vehicle.
Does the liftgate latch release (manual liftgate) or power open (power liftgate)?
Yes GO to Y3 No For vehicles with a manual liftgate, GO to Pinpoint Test N For vehicles equipped with a power liftgate, REFER to: Body Closures . - Y3 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Keyless Entry Rear Antenna C4817.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C4817, pin 1, component side
C4817, pin 2, component side
Is the resistance between 1 and 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Y4 No INSTALL a new keyless entry rear antenna. REFER to: Keyless Entry Rear Antenna . - Y4 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect BCM C2280E.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C2280E-16 Ground Refer to C2280E-15 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. No GO to Y5 - Y5 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C2280E-16 Ground Refer to C2280E-15 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to Y6 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - Y6 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY REAR ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead Refer to C2280E-16 Refer to C4817-1 Refer to C2280E-15 Refer to C4817-2
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Y7 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - Measure:
- Y7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to BCM GUIDED ROUTINE TESTING No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.