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Pinpoint Test F : The SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2018 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. F1 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) TERMINATION RESISTANCE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C251-3
      GFD200490Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11

    Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  F3
    No  GO to  F2
  2. F2 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-3
      GFD200490Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-3
      C226A-4
      GFD200490Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-11

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  F5
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  3. F3 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-7
      GFD200491Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  F4
    No  VERIFY the BCM fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  4. F4 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C226A-5
      GFD200490Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  F5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all the SCCM connectors and related in-line connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the SCCM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. Without adaptive steering, REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) . With adaptive steering, REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) - Vehicles With: Adaptive Steering .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.