Pinpoint Test AF : The LTM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
- AF1 CHECK THE LTM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM C4174A .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C4174A-4 SBB07 (WH/RD) - Ground C4174A-9 SBP08 (VT/RD) - Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AF2. No VERIFY the BJB fuse 7 (30A) or BCM fuse 8 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - AF2 CHECK THE LTM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C4174A-1 GD349 (BK/GY) - Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AF3. No REPAIR the circuit. - AF3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE LTM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: LTM C4174B .
- Measure the resistance
between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C4174B-11 VDB06 (GY/OG) C251-3 VDB06 (GY/OG) C4174B-10 VDB07 (VT/OG) C251-11 VDB07 (VT/OG)
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AF4. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - AF4 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the LTM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Connect all the LTM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new LTM. REFER to Body Closures . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.