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Pinpoint Test AF : The LTM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln MKT. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables .

  1. AF1 CHECK THE LTM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure the voltage  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C4174A-4 SBB07 (WH/RD) - Ground
      C4174A-9 SBP08 (VT/RD) - Ground

    1. GFD232184Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AF2.
    No  VERIFY the BJB fuse 7 (30A) or BCM fuse 8 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. AF2 CHECK THE LTM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C4174A-1 GD349 (BK/GY) - Ground

    1. GFD232184Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AF3.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  3. AF3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE LTM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure the resistance  between:
      Positive Lead Negative Lead
      Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
      C4174B-11 VDB06 (GY/OG) C251-3 VDB06 (GY/OG)
      C4174B-10 VDB07 (VT/OG) C251-11 VDB07 (VT/OG)

    1. GFD232185Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AF4.
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. AF4 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the LTM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)

      • damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins

      • pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary

    • Connect all the LTM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.

    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new LTM. REFER to Body Closures .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.