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Home >> Lincoln >> 2019 >> MKZ Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1871 (EPAS Guided Routine Testing) >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test BC: PSCM DTC C200B Steering Shaft Torque Sensor 1 >> Pinpoint Test Purpose
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Pinpoint Test Purpose

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln Navigator. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

To verify PSCM C200B:XX is present and provide diagnostics if DTC C200B:XX is currently present and active in the PSCM.

NOTE: If a damaged bellows boot(s) was discovered during Inspection and Verification and this pinpoint test DOES NOT lead to the installation of a new EPAS gear or bellows boot(s), then GO to PINPOINT TEST K  to address the damaged boot(s) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
  1. BC1: INSPECT THE EPAS WIRING HARNESS AND ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS 
    • With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Jacking And Lifting .
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Using a good light source, thoroughly inspect the wire harness along the top of the EPAS gear for:
      • cut wires
      • pinched wires
      • broken wires
      • corrosion
    • PSCM_A connector disconnected. (C1463A)
    • PSCM_B connector disconnected. (C1463B)
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion
      • damaged or bent pins
      • pushed-out pins
      • spread terminals
    • Are the wire harness and all electrical connectors in good condition? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BC2. If the electrical connectors are not OK, No fault found.
      REPAIR or INSTALL new electrical connectors as necessary.
      Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the PSCM DTCs. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
      If the EPAS column wire harness is not OK, INSTALL a new EPAS steering column.
      REFER to STEERING COLUMN .
      ORDER a replacement EPAS column and INCLUDE the RVC on the order form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the on the RVC warranty claim form.
      If the EPAS gear wire harness is not OK, INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
      REFER to POWER STEERING SYSTEM .
      ORDER a replacement EPAS gear and INCLUDE the RVC on the order form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
  2. BC2: CHECK THE PSCM FOR RETURNING DTCS 
    • PSCM_A connector connected. (C1463A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • PSCM_B connector connected. (C1463B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PSCM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait at least one minute.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Carry out the PSCM self-test.
    • Is DTC C200B:xx present in the PSCM? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
      REFER to POWER STEERING SYSTEM .
      ORDER a replacement EPAS gear and INCLUDE the RVC on the order form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The condition causing the DTC is not present at this time and may have been caused by a loose or corroded electrical connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.