Pinpoint Test Purpose
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln Navigator. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
To verify whether the binding condition is due to the charging system, tires, wheels, wheel knuckles, ball joints, column dash boots or shrouds or the steering gear.
NOTE:
If a damaged bellows boot(s) was discovered during Inspection and Verification and this pinpoint test DOES NOT lead to the installation of a new EPAS gear or bellows boot(s), then GO to PINPOINT TEST K to address the damaged boot(s) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
- H1: VERIFY THE CONDITION TO BE RESOLVED IS NOT NOISE
- Is this a noise concern?
Yes No DO NOT use this test. REFER to the Symptom Chart for the appropriate pinpoint test. Go to H2.
- Is this a noise concern?
- H2: VERIFY THE CONDITION TO BE RESOLVED IS NOT A BINDING OR STICKY STEERING CONDITION
- Is this a binding or sticky steering concern?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST I . Go to H3.
- Is this a binding or sticky steering concern?
- H3: VERIFY THE CONDITION TO BE RESOLVED IS NOT A STEERING WHEEL IS OFF CENTER CONDITION
- Is this a steering returnability concern?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST I . Go to H4.
- Is this a steering returnability concern?
- H4: VEHICLE PULL/DRIFT EVALUATION
- Test drive the vehicle in the following manner:
- Drive straight on a constant right road crown, at a speed greater than 40 km/h (25 mph), with your hands on the steering wheel for greater than 45 seconds.
- Drive straight on a constant left road crown, at a speed greater than 40 km/h (25 mph), with your hands on the steering wheel for greater than 45 seconds.
- Drive straight on a road with constant minimal road crown, at a speed greater than 40 km/h (25 mph), with your hands on the steering wheel for greater than 45 seconds.
- If the vehicle pulls left on a left crown, pulls right on a right crown and does not pull on flat (no crown) roads when driven as instructed above, the vehicle is performing as designed.
- Is the vehicle performing as designed?
Yes No RETURN the vehicle to the customer and EXPLAIN the drift-pull compensation operation to the customer. Go to H5.
- Test drive the vehicle in the following manner:
- H5: CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL INSTALLATION
- Verify the steering wheel connection is not bent or twisted and the steering wheel has been correctly installed. Refer to STEERING COLUMN .
- Is the steering wheel connection undamaged and has the steering wheel been correctly installed?
Yes No Go to H8. REINSTALL or INSTALL new component(s) as necessary.
REFER to STEERING COLUMN .
DRIVE the vehicle to VERIFY the repair.
- H6: CHECK THE SECM FOR DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the SECM self-test.
- Are there any DTCs present in the SECM?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all SECM DTCs. REFER to POWER STEERING SYSTEM - Vehicles With: Active Steering. Go to H7.
- H7: RESET THE STEERING WHEEL ANGLE SENSOR TRIM AND THE STEERING MOTOR ANGLE TRIM
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Steering Wheel Angle Sensor Trim routine.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Steering Motor Angle Trim routine.
- Using alignment equipment and the manufacturer's instructions, reset the front toe. Refer to SUSPENSION SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION .
- Test drive the vehicle in the following manner:
- Drive straight on a constant right road crown, at a speed greater than 40 km/h (25 mph), with your hands on the steering wheel for greater than 45 seconds.
- Drive straight on a constant left road crown, at a speed greater than 40 km/h (25 mph), with your hands on the steering wheel for greater than 45 seconds.
- Drive straight on a road with constant minimal road crown, at a speed greater than 40 km/h (25 mph), with your hands on the steering wheel for greater than 45 seconds.
- Is the drift, pull, wander or clear vision concern still present?
Yes No Go to H8. The concern has been repaired and was most likely caused by an un-trimmed steering wheel sensor, steering motor sensor or front toe out of adjustment. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
- H8: CHECK FOR UNEVENLY LOADED VEHICLE
- Visually check the vehicle for an uneven loading condition.
- Is the vehicle unevenly loaded?
Yes No ADVISE the customer of uneven loading condition. Go to H9.
- H9: CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURES AND CONDITIONS
- Check the tire pressures. Refer to the
VC label.
Check the tires for uneven/abnormal wear. Refer to WHEELS AND TIRES .
- Are the tire pressures and tire conditions OK?
Yes No Go to H10. ADJUST the tire pressures to the specified pressure or INSTALL new tires as necessary.
- Check the tire pressures. Refer to the
VC label.
- H10: ISOLATE TIRE DRIFT/PULL CONDITION
- Cross the front wheel and tire assemblies from left-to-right. Refer to WHEELS AND TIRES .
- Test drive the vehicle.
- Does the vehicle drift or pull?
Yes No If the vehicle drifts or pulls in the same direction. Go to H11.
If the vehicle drifts or pulls in the opposite direction, tire forces are causing the drift-pull.
REFER to WHEELS AND TIRES to diagnose tire concern.Tire forces were causing the drift-pull concern. The customers concern has been corrected.
- H11: CHECK FOR BRAKE DRAG
- Spin all 4 wheel and tire assemblies by hand and check for brake drag.
- Do the wheels spin freely?
Yes No Go to H12. REFER to BRAKE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION to diagnose the brake drag condition.
- H12: CHECK THE WHEEL ALIGNMENT
- Using alignment equipment and the manufacturer's instructions, check the wheel alignment.
- Is the wheel alignment out of specification?
Yes No ADJUST the alignment as necessary.
REFER to General Procedures in SUSPENSION SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION .Go to H13.
- H13: CHECK THE STEERING GEAR MOUNT FASTENERS
- With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Jacking And Lifting .
- Check the steering gear for loose fasteners.
- Are the fasteners ok?
Yes No Go to H14. INSTALL new fasteners and TIGHTEN to specification.
REFER to POWER STEERING SYSTEM .
- H14: CHECK THE STEERING GEAR MOUNT BUSHINGS
- Check the steering gear for worn or damaged gear-mount bushings.
- Are the bushings ok?
Yes No Go to H15. INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
REFER to POWER STEERING SYSTEM .
ORDER a replacement EPAS gear and INCLUDE the RVC on the order form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
- H15: CHECK THE STEERING COLUMN SHAFT FASTENERS
- Verify the steering column shaft rotates freely and is not grounded against other vehicle components.
- Does the steering shaft rotate freely and is it free from grounding against other components?
Yes No Go to H16. REPAIR or INSTALL new component(s) as necessary.
REFER to STEERING COLUMN .
DRIVE the vehicle to VERIFY the repair.
- H16: INSPECT THE STEERING COLUMN SHAFT U-JOINTS NOTE: Do not allow the steering column to rotate while the steering column shaft is disconnected or damage to the clockspring may result. If there is evidence that the steering column shaft has rotated, the clockspring must be removed and re centered. For additional information, refer to Clockspring removal and installation in Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .
- Disconnect the steering column intermediate shaft from the EPAS gear.
- Discard the bolt.
- Inspect the steering column shaft U-joints for looseness or wear.
- Are the steering column shaft U-joints okay?
Yes No CONNECT the steering column shaft to the EPAS gear. INSTALL a new bolt and tighten to specifications, REFER to Specifications in POWER STEERING SYSTEM .
REFER to SUSPENSION SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION to diagnose further possible causes.INSTALL a new Steering Column Shaft.
REFER to STEERING COLUMN .
- Disconnect the steering column intermediate shaft from the EPAS gear.