Pinpoint Test Ad : The SCMG (Driver Multi-Contour Seat Module) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- AD1 CHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SCMG C3385 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3385-1 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AD3 No VERIFY the BJB fuse 92 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to AD2 If not OK, REPAIR the circuit. - AD2 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT RELAY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BJB C1035C .
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AD6 No REPAIR the circuit. - AD3 CHECK THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3385-16 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AD4 No REPAIR the circuit. - AD4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: GWM C2803 .
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AD5 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - AD5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SCMG (DRIVER MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the SCMG connectors and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SCMG connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new SCMG. Refer to: Driver Multi-Contour Seat Module [SCMG] . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - AD6 CHECK OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR LIGHTING
- Check operation of the interior lamps (dome lamp, courtesy lamps, luggage compartment lamp, etc).
Are the interior lamps operating normally?
Yes GO to AD7 No DIAGNOSE the demand LP/battery saver relay. Refer to: Interior Lighting . - AD7 CHECK THE MULTI-CONTOUR SEAT RELAY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280B .
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AD8 No REPAIR the circuit. - AD8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the BJB connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BJB connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BJB. The multi-contour seat relay is not serviceable. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.