Pinpoint Test B : The Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- B1 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS module C135
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C135-1 Ground C135-30 Ground C135-35 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B2 No VERIFY BJB fuses 26 (30A), 32 (10A) and 52 (60A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - B2 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C135-14 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B3 No REPAIR the circuit. - B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the ABS module connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM COMPONENT TESTING . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.