PSCM Circuit Information
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln Navigator. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Refer to POWER STEERING CONTROLS , for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Steering GSB for additional connector and wiring inspection tips.
NOTE:
If a damaged bellows boot(s) was discovered during Inspection and Verification and this pinpoint test DOES NOT lead to the installation of a new EPAS gear or bellows boot(s), then GO to PINPOINT TEST K to address the damaged boot(s) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
- E1: TEST DRIVE TO CHECK FOR RETURNING DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Carry out the PSCM self-test.
- Is DTC C1 B00:54 or C1 B00:95 currently present and active in the PSCM?
Yes No GO to Pinpoint Test P. For all other PSCM C1 B00:XX DTCs, Go to E2.
If DTC C1 B00:XX is not currently present and active in the PSCM.
No fault found.
DISCONTINUE this pinpoint test and REFER to the PSCM DTC Chart for direction.
- E2: INSPECT THE EPAS WIRING HARNESS AND ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS
- With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to Jacking And Lifting .
- Ignition OFF.
- Using a good light source, thoroughly inspect the wire harness along the top of the EPAS gear for:
- cut wires
- pinched wires
- broken wires
- corrosion
- PSCM_A connector disconnected. (C1463A)
- PSCM_B connector disconnected. (C1463B)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion
- damaged or bent pins
- pushed-out pins
- spread terminals
- Are the wire harness and the above electrical connectors in good condition?
Yes No Go to E3. If the EPAS gear wire harness is not OK, INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
REFER to POWER STEERING SYSTEM .
ORDER a replacement EPAS gear and INCLUDE the RVC on the order form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
If the EPAS column wire harness is not OK, INSTALL a new EPAS steering column.
REFER to STEERING COLUMN .
ORDER a replacement EPAS column and INCLUDE the RVC on the order form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the on the RVC warranty claim form.
If the electrical connectors are not OK, No fault found.
REPAIR or INSTALL new electrical connectors as necessary.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the PSCM DTCs. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
- E3: CHECK THE PSCM FOR RETURNING DTCS
- PSCM_B connector connected. (C1463B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- PSCM_A connector connected. (C1463A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the PSCM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait at least one minute.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Carry out the PSCM self-test.
- Is DTC C1B00:XX present in the PSCM?
Yes No INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
REFER to POWER STEERING SYSTEM .
ORDER a replacement EPAS gear and INCLUDE the RVC on the order form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The condition causing the DTC is not present at this time and may have been caused by a loose or corroded electrical connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.