Pinpoint Test B : The Abs (Anti-Lock Brake System) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford Fiesta. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
- B1 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect ABS module C135.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C135-1 Ground C135-30 Ground C135-35 Ground
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B2 No VERIFY the CJB fuse 22 (7.5A), and BJB fuses 1 (40A) and 35 (40A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - B2 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect negative battery cable.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C135-14 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B3 No REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. - B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to B4 No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. - B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.