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Pinpoint Test B : The Abs (Anti-Lock Brake System) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford Fiesta. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

  1. B1 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect ABS module C135.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-1
      GFD302172Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-30
      GFD302172Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-35
      GFD302172Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  B2
    No  VERIFY the CJB fuse 22 (7.5A), and BJB fuses 1 (40A) and 35 (40A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  2. B2 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect negative battery cable.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-14
      GFD302173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B3
    No  REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
  3. B3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-42
      GFD302173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-6
      C135-43
      GFD302173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C251-14

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to  B4
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
  4. B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.