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Pinpoint Test AK: The Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

  1. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Refer to Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The VDM communicates on the HS-CAN2.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals and connector
    • VDM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Verify BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK.

  2. AK1 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: VDM C4396D.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-1
      GFD429293Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C4396D-2
      GFD429293Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  AK2
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 36 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  3. AK2 CHECK THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C4396D-11
      GFD429294Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C4396D-12
      GFD429294Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  AK3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. AK3 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect GWM C2431.

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CONNECT the GWM, GO to  AK4
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  5. AK4 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM (VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the VDM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the VDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (VDM)
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.